Wednesday, July 8, 2020

CHS announces grad awards, scholarships

CLOSE

CLYDE – Clyde High School  announced that Class of 2020 graduates received $82,000 in local scholarships and $768,000 in college scholarships.

READ ALSO

Valedictorians were Cassandra Leibengood, Margaret Orr, Grace Pocock, Carson Rieman,and Hank Webb. The salutatorian was Hali Hagemeyer.

Scholarship awards and future plans are listed below: 

Matthew Robert Ackerman, cum laude, University of Toledo

Samantha Kathleen Adams, University of Akron

Alyssa Renee Amor, summa cum laude, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg University Dean’s Scholarship

Rush Gregory Andres, cum laude, Heidelberg University

Kaleb Michael Bailey, Military

Sydni Adelle Baker Undecided

Megan Anne Barrett summa cum laude, Bowling Green State University, Jeans Faculty Fund Scholarship, Mae Weaver/Taunt Tuttle Scholarship

James Dean Batesole, Tiffin University

Chase Allan Berger Baldwin Wallace University, Tim Berta Award of Courage Scholarship, The Sandusky County Positive People High School Living Award, Ervin and Maxine Rutherford Scholarship

Keyli Faye Billings, summa cum laude, Bowling Green State University Firelands, Project Excellence Scholarship

Austin Ray Black, Employment

Kyle Alexander Blanton, Employment

Kenneth Joseph Bonnigson, Jr. Terra State Community College, Robert Lantz Memorial Scholarship+FFA, Frank Miller Memorial Scholarship

Evan James Brewer Employment

Paris Sienna Brock, cum laude, Hobart School of Welding Technology, Larry Dinan Memorial Scholarship, Frank Miller Memorial Scholarship

Chevon Lowell-Thomas Bulger, Terra State Community College

Paige Madison Burks, Employment

Jarrett Mitchell Burroughs, United States Marine Corps

Alison Jewell Camarata, Terra State Community College

Kylie Ann Cantu,  summa cum laude, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green State University Freshman Academic Scholarship, Technology Works COF Scholarship

Derick Charles Daniel Coleman, cum laude, Lourdes University, Lourdes University Presidential Scholarship, Lourdes University Honors Scholarship, Lourdes University Honors Housing Scholarship, Lourdes University Raise Me Scholarship, Lourdes University Men’s Wrestling Scholarship, Lourdes University Leadership Scholarship, Lourdes University Grant Scholarship, Bubba’s Battle Scholarship, Lamp of Knowledge

Trent Ryan Cook, Employment

Levi John Cooper, Employment

Noah Jacob Curbelo, Bowling Green State University Firelands

Nathalie Cziesla, Foreign Exchange Student from Germany

Caylee Jean Daniels, Heidelberg University  

Madalyne Elise Davis, Undecided

Marek Caleb Dean, Bowling Green State University

Quincey LeeAnne Dinan cum laude, Tiffin University, Tiffin University Presidential Scholarship

Murissa Lynn Drown summa cum laude, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg University Presidential Scholarship, Heidelberg University Scholars Day Scholarship, Don & Jean Hanger Scholarship, Mae Weaver/Taunt Tuttle Scholarship, Gillmor Charitable Foundation Scholarship

Emma Renee Duke summa cum laude, Owens Community College

Caylin Shai Earhart, United States Air Force

Alyssa Nicole Eisenhower summa cum laude, Bowling Green State University Firelands, Tara Wilson Art Scholarship, The Sandusky County Positive People High School Living Award, Compassionate Hearts, Caring Hands Eden Springs Scholarship, Tara Wilson Art Scholarship

Todd James Esposito, Employment

John Ezra Esquivel III, United States Air Force

Amber Marie Fay cum laude, Bowling Green State University Firelands, The Sandusky County Positive People High School Living Award

Hannah Jayne Fouke, Employment

Aaron Dylan Frederick, Bowling Green State University

Larry Frank Fultz II, summa cum laude, The Ohio State University

Shaelyn Marie Fultz, summa cum laude, University of Iowa, University of Iowa Presidential Scholarship

Bryan Michael Gerber, Terra State Community College

Alazae Mae Gettys, Undecided

Alex Remington Gill, employment

Caleb Jeffrey Gillmor summa cum laude¸ Terra State Community College, Terra State Community College Workforce Demand Scholarship, Durst Honor & Remember Scholarship

Brandon Lee Goble, Undecided

Gunner Brently Golden, cum laude, Madonna University, Bubba’s Battle Scholarship, Flier Football Foundation Scholarship

Lexus Marie Greear, Employment

Madyson Elizabeth Gregg, cum laude, University of Toledo

Destiny Nicole Jo Griggs, Undecided

Liberty Nicole Groot, Employment

Victor Guzman-Moreno, Undecided

Clorianna Riley Jean Ren Hackenburg, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green State University Freshman Academic Scholarship, Clyde Career Women’s Scholarship, Alexa Brown Memorial Scholarship, Gilbert Family Memorial Scholarship, FFA, Frank Miller Memorial Scholarship

Hali Elizabeth Hagemeyer summa cum laude, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green State University Freshman Academic Scholarship, Clyde High School Spanish Club Scholarship, CHS National Honor Society Scholarship

Kearstin Kay Hall, University of Toledo

Caleb Jacob Blake Hammons, Undecided

Andrew John Hartenfeld, Undecided

William Anthony Heimert, United States Army  

Gage James Hill, summa cum laude, Heidelberg University, The Sandusky County Positive People High School Living Award, Lamp of Knowledge

Wyatt Richard Humbert, Undecided

Steven Tyler Hutton, Employment

Maria Illanes, Foreign Exchange Student from Argentina

Cole Loren-Scott Ivy, Bowling Green State University  

Noah Fethi Kahyaoglu, cum laude, Tiffin University

Bo Samuel Kardotzke, Undecided

Ethan Allen Keegan, summa cum laude, University of Toledo, University of Toledo Tillotson Scholarship, University of Toledo Regents Scholarship, University of Toledo Trustee Scholarship, University of Toledo UT Assistance Award, The Pillar Scholarship sponsored by Auxter Funeral Homes, The Impact Credit Union Scholarship, The Clyde High School Alumni Association Scholarship

Kenneth Michael Keegan, Employment

Edward Lee King, Terra State Community College    

Jeremiah Joel Kirk, Undecided

Lakalyn Danicia Kiser, Undecided

Warren Hunter Knighton, United States Army,

Adam Richard Koviak summa cum laude, The University of Toledo

Miguel Isaiah Kramer (HCT) summa cum laude, University of Toledo, University of Toledo Regents Scholarship, Crider Memorial Scholarship, Lamp of Knowledge

Alyssa Renee Laurer, summa cum laude, Cleveland State University, Cleveland State University Opportunity Scholarship, Compassionate Hearts, Caring Hands Eden Springs Scholarship, Clyde Career Women’s Scholarship, Sandusky County Share and Care Scholarship, American Red Cross Scholarship, Don W. Miller Scholarship

Selena Renee Leal, Miami University

Cassandra Adele Leibengood, summa cum laude, Malone University, Emma and Walter Malone Scholarship, Tara Wilson Art Scholarship, Mae Weaver/Taunt Tuttle Scholarship

Cecilia Lemus, Bowling Green State University Firelands

Marcus Orealious Lonsway, summa cum laude, Undecided

Ryan Edwin Lozier, cum laude, Madonna University, Bubba’s Battle Scholarship, Clyde Green Springs Education Association Scholarship, Don W. Miller Scholarship

Stefanie Rachelle Lucio, Stautzenberger College

Derek Albert Mahler, summa cum laude, The University of Toledo

Mikayla Kennedy Marcha, summa cum laude, Bowling Green State University

Brayden Austin Martin, summa cum laude, Employment

Ryan Austin Matherne (HCT) cum laude, Employment, Lamp of Knowledge  

Ivy Grace McElfresh, Terra State Community College

Breanna Nichole McGrady, Terra State Community College, Terra State Community College Foundation Scholarship, Narco K9 Scholarship, The Clyde High School Alumni Association Scholarship, Alexa Brown Memorial Scholarship

Cassandra Leigh-Anne Meggitt, summa cum laude, Owens Community College

Tobia Menzano, Foreign Exchange Student from Germany

Xavier Spencer Mestrey, Terra State Community College

Jessica Ann Middleton, summa cum laude, Bowling Green State University

Harley Levi Miller, Undecided

James Miranda, Employment

Emelia Marie Mitchell, summa cum laude, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green State University Freshman Academic Scholarship, Mae Weaver/Taunt Tuttle Scholarship, Fight for Recovery Scholarship

Jordan RaeAnn Mook, Bowling Green State University

Dylan Cole Morrison, Undecided

Jack Wendell Morrison, University of Findlay

Angel Teresa Moser, Employment

Emma Marie Nelson, summa cum laude, Tiffin Academy of Hair Design

Amber Leigh Nims summa cum laude, Paul Mitchell Hair Academy

Elaynah Marie Noftz, summa cum laude, University of Toledo

Olivia Rae Norman, cum laude, Undecided

Kadin John Notestine, United States Air Force

Ashely Nicole Oberdorf, summa cum laude, Employment

Margaret Longsworth Orr summa cum laude, Kenyon College, Kenyon College President’s Scholarship, Kenyon College Middle Path Scholarship, Franklin B. Walter All-Scholastic Scholarship, Marie Taylor Memorial Scholarship, Clyde Exchange Club Scholarship, Alexa Brown Memorial Scholarship

Nicolas Casiano Ortiz, cum laude, Undecided

Ryah Elizabeth Paige Ospina, summa cum laude, Penn Foster College

Yeeun Park, Foreign Exchange Student from South Korea

Jace Randol Pennycuff, Undecided

Levi Oliver Perry, Undecided

Gabriella Marie Pierce, Terra State Community College

Shane Robert Pinnell, Tiffin University, Tiffin University President’s Scholarship

Alexis Elizabeth Leigh Pocock, Bowling Green State University Firelands,

Grace Isabel Pocock, summa cum laude, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green State University Freshman Academic Scholarship, Fremont Kiwanis Endowment Foundation Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship, Don W. Miller Scholarship, Alexa Brown Memorial Scholarship 

Jayden Clee Poole, Employment

Kaitlin Rose Rakes, Terra State Community College

Cole Thomas Rathbun, summa cum laude, Terra State Community College, Terra State Community College Foundation Scholarship, Terra State Community College Workforce Demand Scholarship, The Sandusky County Positive People High School Living Award

Melinda Gayle Ray, summa cum laude, University of Toledo

Carson Joseph Rieman summa cum laude, The Ohio State University, The Big Nut Scholarship

Vanesa Raquel Rodriguez, Owens Community College

Kristiana Nichole Ross, Undecided  

Benjamin Albert Royster, Employment

Daniella Jade Ruiz, summa cum laude, Bowling Green State University, First Financial Bank Scholarship

Nicholas Scott Crockett-Rust, Employment

Haylee Jo Saam, Terra State Community College

Mikayla Taylor Sauseda, Terra State Community College

Ruby Jo Schabel, summa cum laude, Bowling Green State University Firelands, Alexa Brown Memorial Scholarship, OAPSE Local #415 Scholarship

Benjamin Lee Schell, Undecided

Emily Faith Scott, Kent State University

Benjamin Jamal Seavers, cum laude, United States Navy

Paige Haven Shilling, Cosmetology

Hayden Dawn Siedenburg, cum laude, Undecided

Micaela Delany Slagle, cum laude, Bowling Green State University Firelands

Blake Ikel Slone, United States Army Reserves

Rebecca Dianne Smith, Employment

Madison Lyn Snyder, Employment

Colleen Mae Soule, summa cum laude , Employment

Ian Hunter Sparks, cum laude, Bowling Green State University

Daniel Linares Stevens, cum laude, University of Akron

Marissa Paige Stockmaster, summa cum laude, Terra State Community College, Terra State Community College Workforce Demand Scholarship, Fremont Federal Credit Union Scholarship, Fremont Kiwanis Endowment Foundation Scholarship

Paige Renae Sutphin, cum laude, Terra State Community College

Troy Alan Swartz, United States Army

Nicholas David Taylor, cum laude, Terra State Community College, Terra State Community College Workforce Demand Scholarship

Ciera Nicol Tea, Employment

Christian Thomas Tennihill (HCT), summa cum laude, Lamp of Knowledge

Jeffery Christopher Ungerer, United States Army

McKenzie Madison Wadsworth, summa cum laude, Kent State University, Kent State University Academic Achievement Scholarship, Mae Weaver/Taunt Tuttle Scholarship, Clyde Career Women’s Scholarship, Alexa Brown Memorial Scholarship, Don W. Miller Scholarship

Makayla Jane Warner, summa cum laude, Tiffin University, Tiffin University Trustee’s Scholarship, Mae Weaver/Taunt Tuttle Scholarship

Levi Allan Warwick, Employment

Chase Alexander Waugh, Bowling Green State University Firelands

Nicholas Kaden Webb, cum laude, Ashland University

William Henry Webb, summa cum laude, University of Notre Dame, Governor’s Scholarship, Durst Honor & Remember Scholarship, Flier Football Foundation Scholarship, Barb and RJ Miller Memorial + FFA Scholarship, Frank Miller Memorial Scholarship

Sierra Anne Whiting, Hocking College

Brooke Nichole Widman, cum laude

Nathan Jay Widman, cum laude, Heidelberg University, Mae Weaver/Taunt Tuttle Scholarship, The Clyde High School Alumni Association Scholarship

Aryauna Nicole Williams, Cosmetology  

Alexis Cathryn Wilson, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg University Academic Scholarship, International Camping Club Scholarship  

Connor Ray Winke, summa cum laude, Bowling Green State University Army ROTC, Bowling Green State University Freshman Academic Scholarship, Clyde Fireman’s Foundation Scholarship, Alexa Brown Memorial Scholarship

Garrett Carl Wiseman, Employment

Alexus Amber Wismer, Undecided

McKenzi Ann Woessner, cum laude, Bowling Green State University Firelands

Cora Ann Wyss, Terra State Community College

Julia Marie Zimmerman, cum laude, Terra State Community College, Bill Payne Memorial Scholarship+FFA, Frank Miller Memorial Scholarship

Olivia Irene Zimmerman, Undecided, Bob Williams Memorial Scholarship+FFA, Frank Miller Memorial Scholarship

Read or Share this story: https://www.thenews-messenger.com/story/news/2020/06/02/chs-announces-grad-awards-scholarships/5317179002/

Source link

Related Posts

Discussion about this post

LATEST FROM SOUTH AMERICA

LATEST FROM ASIA

Newsletter

Get daily news updates to your inbox!

Subscribe to our mailing list to receives daily updates direct to your inbox!

100% Privacy. We don't spam

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Create New Account!

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.